Major Jobs and Points

Click here to see the latest point totals:  
Point Tracker  
(Note: Date of last update is on the spreadsheet)

 

Event coordinators are responsible for submitting earned points to the points tracker. Contact the event coordinator if you have questions about points. For any job, the number of points awarded is determined by the amount of time and degree of difficulty, and is subject to change. The general rule is one point per hour worked.  Positions are created or eliminated as the board deems necessary.

2015-16

Board President                                             Lynn Pollock                         35 points             

Board Vice President                                     Stephanie Fliakas                 35 points             

Board Secretary                                             Chris Van Reenan                35 points              

 Board Treasurer                                            Carol Muszynski                   35 points         

Treasurer’s Assistant                                     Dave Schmidt                       25 points             

Board Registrar                                              Jon Newman                        35 points              

Board Assistant Registrar                               Anita Rogers                       25 points               

Board Novice Parent Liaison                          Marjorie Ames                     35 points               

Board VASRA Representative                        Stephanie Fliakas               35 points           

Board Transportation Coordinator                  Carol Sheehan                    35 points        

Board Communications and Publicity            Lisa Merman                        35 points

Board Volunteer Coordinator                        OPEN                                  35 points           

Board Fundraising Coordinator                    Shelley Cooke                      35 points

Board VASRA Volunteer Coordinator            Stacia Miller                         35 points

Board Regatta Coordinator                            Karen Gorman                     35 points              

Board Spring Break Coordinator                    Tom Hamann                      35 points            

Banquet  Coordinator (includes program)      Naida Meares                      15 points         
 
Camp Bob Assistant                                      Susan Lee                            15 points           

Crew Clothing Coordinator                            Kathleen Bruger                   10 points            

Ergathon Coordinator                                   Stephanie Fliakas                 35 points           

Ergathon Assistant                                       Kathryn Fitrell                       20 points         

E-script  Coordinator                                    Margaret Ehlers                      5 points         

Fuel Coordinator                                          Michelle Best                        25 points         

Carpool Coordinator (includes on-site)        not needed                             3 per

Large Event Carpool Coordinator                Pat Vinkenes                          5 per                

Crew Storage                                               Kathleen Bruger                   15 points         

Crew Storage                                               Bob Satrom                          15 points        

Dine Out Coordinators                                                                                1 per

Joe’s Buck’s Coordinator                                                                            5 points

Local Organizing Committee                       Randy Burkholder                 35 points     

Local Organizing Assistant                          Mary Schwartz                      20 points        

Local Regatta Food &Support                     Anne Ferraguto                     35 points           

Banquet Slide Show and Photography Coordinator                                  15 points

Point Tracker                                               Cynthia Anderson                 35 points       

    
Local Regatta Tent Coordinator                  Sandy Barrett                        25 points            

Local Tent Assistant                                    Elizabeth Ferrara                  15 points            

St Andrew’s Food and Tent scrimmage      Erin Grace                             15 points           

St Andrew’s Food and Tent Regatta                                                         20 points

SRAA/Nationals Food & Support  Coordinator                                              TBD

Stotes Food and Tent Coordinator              Carla Lounsbury                   35 points        

Stotes Food and Tent Assist 1                                                                  15 points

Stotes Food and Tent Assist 2                                                                  10 points

Stotes/Nationals Forms Coordinator            Melissa Martin                      10 points      

Stotes  non tent food coordinator                                                               10 points

Nationals non tent food coordinator                                                           10 points

Bus Coordinator Stotes                                                                               5 points

Bus Coordinator Nationals                                                                          5 points

Team Captains          Boys            Alek Blumberg, Drew Hudspeth          10 points

Team Captains         Girls              Annie Schiffer, Natalie Reich              10 points

Uniforms Coordinator                                  Chris Van Reenan                 15 points          

Wreath Fundraising Chair                           Laura Blumberg                     35 points       

Wreath Fundraising Assistant                     Kari Weiss                             20 points    

Wreath Storage                                           Dave Schmidt                       15 points     

Crew Web Coordinator                               Janet Lacey                           35 points       

Yorktown Relays Coordinator      Anita Rogers,  Margaret Ehlers            30 points                                                                                                              

Wine Tasting Coordinator                          Pat Vinkenes                           15 points       

Wine Tasting Host                                     Pam Tannenbaum                   10 points     

Referees                                                                                                     35 points

1st Regatta Dinner Coordinator                 Susan Lee                                 5 points     

T-shirt Designer                                         Susan Gartner                              TBD              

Yoga Coordinator                                       Kelley Khlopin                         10 points       

Boat Photographer                                                                                         TBD